Thursday, December 31, 2009

Final post of the year

Today is the last day of the year... i have accomplished all my outstanding items yesterday... how about you? have you done yours?

  1. Went to pump petrol (not that no more petrol or petrol will increase on Twenty Ten) ... Just to make sure a full tank to cross the year... so i will have better Twenty Ten... ;p
  2. Paid all my outstanding bill so that i don't owe people money... do let me know if i owe you money which i belief i don't... ;p
  3. I took my car for a nice bath.... now my car is so soooo sooooo clean.
  4. I successfully attended my last Group Exercise Class of the year... Nic's intermediate class. This would be my last time attending this class as Twenty Ten i would not be able to attend this class. *sob sob*
Since today is the last day of the year... how should i spend this valuable day?
I decided i should spend the day without log in to the internet... so i'm going to spend my last day of the year without touching my lappie...

so what should be my plan for the whole day? i'm going to watch Avatar 3D @ Cineleisure Damansara, do some shopping, some nice relaxing moment in some coffee place (I know you about to say Starbucks) Errr... Not necessary Starbie... Then later heading to downtown for the spectacular street countdown and splendid fireworks.

Ten... Nine... Eight... Seven.... oops still have anotehr 23 hours... anyway, just to practise...

------------------------------ &&&&&&&&& -----------------------------

To all my fellow readers and followers,

May Twenty Ten be the better year for all of us... This will be my last post of the year. I would like to wish all of you a happy New Year... Please DON'T DRINK and DRIVE. Take care and see you next year


Wednesday, December 30, 2009

Cari Makan @ Selangor : 4 Sekawan Kopitiam, Centro, Klang

December 17th 2009, Klang, Selangor. Medie007 and I went to Klang for a mission on helping Anton to take the photo of Good Samaritan Home (GSH). After the photographing session, we went for dinner and later we dropped by this place for coffee... I never been to 4 Sekawan kopitiam as all of you know i'm the fans of Starbie. So whenever i was @ Centro, Klang. I only bunked in Starbie. :p

I ordered a 4 Sekawan coffee... the coffee smell and taste nice... It tasted a lot nicer than the Paparich and Oldtown coffee. I like this coffee so so sooo much... Don't mind going back to have another glass of coffee... Yummy~

BTW, they also sell food but i have yet tried any of their food... i think the food should be nice too. Anyone been to this 4 Sekawan Kopitiam in Centro Klang... do share with us eh~

Photogenic Wednesday - 016

I took these shots when i was attending the TARCIAN dinner few weeks back... It was not a lively dinner in fact and nothing much that i could take other than the stage performance... So i decided to cruise around for target to snapshot... This child who sat @ the table next to mine has drawn my attention... cause he has so many different expression...

Father feeding the Son

What's that? Someone tell me...

I wanna the jello please!...

Tuesday, December 29, 2009

Any Year 2009 resolution not accomplished yet?

Any food that you wanna to eat but not ate yet?
Anything that you wanna to do but not done yet?
Anything you wanna to say but not said yet?
Anything you wanna to hear but not heard yet?
Anyone you wanna to meet but not met yet?
Any bill you wanna to pay but not paid yet?
Any card you wanna to cut but not cut yet?
Any place you wanna to go but not went yet?
Any movie you wanna to watch but not watched yet?
Anything you wanna to buy but not bought yet?
Any money you wanna to earn but not earned yet?

the list will go on and on and on and on until Twenty Ten... hehehe... sound like the world is going to end... hmmm... the world will not end over two days but the year will... 2 more days we will be saying goodbye to Twenty Zero Nine... So what are you going to do in these two days?

I'm off to work on my hair now ... ciao~

Monday, December 28, 2009

Flashback TZ's Travel : Q3 & Q4 2009

After Q1 & Q2 review ... let's proceed with Q3 flashback... I din travel much on Q3 as i was taking the SAP course and was preparing my exam... So basically most of my time was grounded in KL...

Klang, Selangor - July 11th 2009.
I was invited by Anton to have a yummy traditional Italian dinner @ his place. Met a new blogger friend KY during the dinner ... Lots of mingling... Read more >>

Penang / Alor Setar - August 4-7th 2009
Went to Penang for a short break after my SAP exam... since we visited Penang for so many times, decided to drive further north to Alor Setar. Read more>>

Jangsem Ling, Triang, Pahang. - August 8-10th 2009
I heard about lots of people took a break and went for a retreat and meditation trip in some of the temples around Malaysia... This was my first retreat trip @ a temple. The trip was nice and i learnt quite a number of interesting knowledge during the trip... Lots of interaction during the meal and free time... Read more>>

Okie! that's all for Q3 review... Now let's review Q4... Errrr... compare to Q1 and Q2.. I have cut down a bit of traveling due to i hooked up with studies. Most of my time spent over on preparing exam for SAP and CSCP...

Georgetown, Penang - November 5-8th 2009
This trip what we did most of the time was eat eat eat and eat... Since we only have a full day this round... we visited the popular Penang hill and the oldest botanical garden in Malaysia. Beside the sightseeing, we had visited couples of nice places for food. Read more>> #1 #2 #3 #4

Taiping, Perak - November 8th 2009
This town has two oldest famous and popular landmark... The oldest Zoo and the oldest lake garden. We stopped by on a day trip before heading back to KL.

FRIM, Kuala Lumpur - November 29th 2009
A blogger outing to the forest near polluted metropolitan KL... A nice hiking and climbing the hill to reach the closed canopy walk... blek~ Read more>>

Georgetown, Penang - December 18-20th 2009
A Penang getaway to visit my aunties, uncles and cousins and went for a nice Hokkien Mee, of coz my aunt's cooking too... read more>>

I think i would end my year 2009 travel with Penang... Stay tune with my travel post on year Twenty Ten... Hopefully i gotta go out from Malaysia eh~

P/S: anyone know how many times i have been to Penang this year? Am i qualified to be Penangkia? or should i say Penang <-- TZ's 2nd home... huhahahahahaaaa... :p

Sunday, December 27, 2009

Flashback TZ's Travel : Q2 2009

hehehe... after writing Q1 2009 travel flashback ... the list continue... Let's review Q2 :)

April 3rd 2009, Enggor/Kuala Kangsar, Perak. My cousin brought us to a small town for nice river fish... this town adjourn to the Perak River. Nice meal :p ... Read more >>

April 13th 2009, Seremban, Negeri Sembilan. Drove down with Chris (A Canadian) who Jonzz and I met in Kuching earlier. He paid a visit to Kuala Lumpur... dinner @ Seremban ... Read more>>

April 15-18th 2009, Georgetown, Penang. I went for a short holiday @ Penang... Taken lots of photo including a splendid sunset @ Teluk Bahang. Read more>> #1 #2 #3 #4

May 8-10th 2009, Georgetown, Penang. Went to Penang with my parent to attend a chanting on Wesak Day. Nice sunset over @ Northsouth Highway... Other than attending the Wesak Day Chanting, i have the opportunities to take some picture @ Ban San..

May 14-17th 2009, Kuala Terengganu/Kijal, Terengganu. First time driving over to East Coast... We spent about 8 hours from Kuala Lumpur to Kuala Terengganu non-stop. We never planned to go all the way up to Kuala Terengganu... So ended up searching a place to overnight... It was a scary experience. :p Later spent 3D2N @ Kijal Awana... Read more>> #1 #2

May 29-1st June 2009, Georgetown, Penang. Went to Penang for a short vacation again... visited the world heritage Georgetown and the Penang National Park. Read more>>

June 27th 2009, Malacca city, Malacca. A blogger from Kuching visited Kuala Lumpur... Decided to pay a visit to Malacca for a photographing session... read more>>

That's all folks for Q2 TZ flashback... stay tune for Q3 & Q4 2009.

Saturday, December 26, 2009

Flashback TZ's Travel : Q1 2009

I did some travel around Malaysia for year 2009... No travel out of the country for this whole year, anyhow most of my travel brought back different memories...

On Jan 3rd 2009, i drove 45 mins down south to Seremban. Took my favorite beef noodles and met up one of the blogger from Singapore... Later we went to A&W to hang out and have its popular root beer. Read more>>

On Jan 10th 2009, A visit to Malaysia National Zoo located in Kuala Lumpur... I have not been to the zoo for quite a while... Nothing much change, the only sad things is the zoo was not maintain well... Sigh~ Anyway i got quite a number of animal shots there... including some butt shots too... Read more>>

On Feb 7th 2009, I took my camera and met Jonzz from Seremban. We paid a visit to the KL famous bird park near the Lake Garden for photographing session... First time to shots so many birdie... Read more>> #1 #2

On Feb 9th 2009, Again i drove to Seremban early morning... Since i have visited most of the places in Seremban... Jonzz and his brothers together with their friends. We visited the ostrich farm outside Seremban... My very first time riding on big birdie... Read more >>

On Feb 18th 2009, Left polluted Metropolitan KL and headed to the only legal casino in Malaysia... Another polluted hill resort... no much different from KL... Where? Yup! It's Genting Highland... Read more>>

On Mar 5th till Mar 10th 2009, I was having my very first flight out from Polluted Metropolitan Kuala Lumpur for the year 2009... I was heading to the Meow Meow city for a week vacation there... read more >> #1 #2 #3 #4 #5

Astana @ nite, Kuching, Sarawak

That's folks for Q1 2009 travel, stay tune for Q2-Q4 2009 TZ's travel flashback eh~

Friday, December 25, 2009

Is your Xmas gift delivered?

Early this month, i have called up Santa to wish for my Xmas gifts and had a nice conversation with Santa. I was waiting for Santa to visit me on Xmas Eve... Yup~ TZ didn't go out for any Xmas Eve party... being a good boy at home to wait for Santa's visit.

Hmmm... What are those wishes that i have wished?
Anyone got what you wish for from Santa on Xmas Eve?
I did ... I did... I got what i wish for ...
at least one of my three wishes...

Thursday, December 24, 2009

Cari Makan @ Penang : Tho Yuen Restaurant

I managed to visit the so call nicest Chicken Rice in downtown Penang according to one of the PenangKia on my last two trip to Penang. We were discussing food in Penang during our last Blogger Gathering @ Yuen two weeks back... we came across this is a nice and old restaurant located @ Campbell Street. Anyone went to this restaurant before?

chicken Rice stall in front of the shop

The rice

The chicken

The restaurant not only selling chicken rice, they also sells dim sum... not sure it is one of the best or not ... I personally was not impressed with the dim sum. It's just okay only.

Siew Mai

Har Kow (Prawn Dumpling)

Traditional card system

How the traditional card system work? The dim sum order will be recorded in the card according to price... when you paid, the cashier will calculate base on how many plate that you have in that category. Some Dim Sum place still maintain this card system...

Hey guess what? My aunt told me they actually not very popular with their chicken rice and Dim Sum. Errrr... so, what actually they are famous for? hehehe... They are actually famous for their Char Tua Ban (Char Keow Teoy with the broader noodles). I'm yet to try out their popular dish...

Anyone tried their Char Tua Ban? Is it good?

Wednesday, December 23, 2009

On being photographer for charity

Yup! I was volunteer to be the photographer to take picture of an orphanage house that Anton would like to help out to get some operating fund... this is different from what i had before i.e. the photographer for the Bachelor Auction charity event a year ago.

I was glad to get this mission as the photographer again for charity... This round it was not as tough as last time... it just took about 1/2 hour to take pictures of the house not included driving to Klang... All in not even half a day :p

Medie007 and I drove to Klang on last Thursday evening and met Anton @ Centro about 6pm... We headed to this orphanage house which is located near the Klang Hospital. I managed to snapshot a couple of pictures...

The front of the house

The kids

From what i understand and looking @ the condition... they really need fund to improve the home... Hopefully at the end of the day... the orphanage home can get some fund from all of you. Thanks in advance for helping them. read more>>

Here you go a brief information about Good Samaritan Home (GSH)
Founded in 1999 by Pastor Albert and YM Ong, GSH is a home that takes in orphans, abandoned children and also children from dysfunctional homes. Currently with 27 children, whose age ranges from 1-19 years, the home seeks to provide from the childrens' physical, emotional and material needs via a group of caring volunteers who are tirelessly providing time and money towards ensuring the wellbeing of the children.

Photogenic - 015

Whose head is this?

Tuesday, December 22, 2009

Flashback : Meeting Blogger Friends @ July - Dec 2009

The list continues...

I met KY for the first time @ this nice italian dinner... A nice homemade Italian dinner hosted by Anton. Read more>>

I met Twilight and Michi after having the photography session with Medie007 @ Putrajaya. I met them during our yamchar session near Taman Desa.

Met another three more bloggers i.e. L2, Jerry Kiat and Danny the big mouth during the Merdeka blogger gathering dinner... read more>>

After so many months of reading his blog, I finally met SK, our blogger celebrity with two languages in his blog... We met each other @ Jerry's birthday. read more>>

Yuen Steamboat Buffet was the place that i met lots of bloggers for the first time... hmmm... I met Will-i-am and the happy go lucky one...

I met Savante @ Bong and Josh's Birthday party too...

i think that's all folks ... who else i missed in the list that i met in year 2009... Do let me know if i missed some of you... :p hehehe.... December has not end yet... might have couple more for me to meet... :p

Anyway, anyone know how many bloggers that i met in Year 2009?

Monday, December 21, 2009

Flashback : Meeting Blogger Friends @ Jan - June 2009

Year 2009 was the year i meet lots of Bloggers Face to Face... I started to meet Blogger since year 2008... but on year 2009, i actually met more than what i expected :p

I started with the year meeting Poohbearie who visited Jonzz @ Seremban... I drove 45 mins down south to meet her. Besides meeting her i met Terence too. read more >>

I went to gym regularly with Little Gray Dot (LGD) He was my gym buddy in Fitness First every Thursday. read more >>

During Chinese New Year (CNY), I met Soo who is a Korean working in Penang... We went for photo shooting on Day 3 of CNY. read more>>

Photography session with Chester, a blogger that just took up photography at that time ... We went up to Genting Highland for our photographing session... read more>>

Met two bloggers during my vacation to Sarawak... Frankie and Allen ... Frankie was so friendly and he even sent me off to the airport. Thanks Dude, for your hospitality during my stay in Kuching... read more>>

One of my blogger friend Freedom09 has his first time on the ice skating rink... yaya! what are all of you thinking... it's learning how to ice skate... read more>>

This new blogger Pooi Ling needed a portrait photo for her blog, I was asking to help her on taking her pictures... I didn't charge her for any services fees... So It's free ;-) BTW, She has been looking for a suitable guy to get married since i knew her... Finally after i took her pictures ... she now got married and i was not invited to her wedding dinner :p So anyone wanna to get marry and couldn't find a nice guy... come let me take your picture... *the famous lady facing the wall shots* read more>>

Met Anton, the popular owner of the blog named Gratitude. He organized a seafood blogger gathering @ Klang... read more>>

Met Edmund @ Bong and Josh Birthday for the first time... not much conversation during that day.

Went to Penang and managed to meet the Party Animal Paul...

... to be continue

Sunday, December 20, 2009

Cari Makan @ Penang : Ching Ying Coffee Shop

I was away from KL and spent my weekend @ Penang.

I woke up @ 6:30am and got ready to go marketing with my parents and my uncle... My uncle drove us to the wet market @ Sungai Ara. This market was full of people... I'm not a wet market goer, I only wanna to eat the nice Hokkien Mee.

After my uncle finished ordering his favorite fishes and enough of the fishy smell... We headed to a nearby coffee shop for our breakfast... The coffee shop has the most popular Hokkien Mee in the neighborhood...

The row of shop just besides the New Sungai Ara Market

Yummy Hokkien Mee

Hokkien Mee (closeup)

Almost 80% of the customers were ordering this Hokkien Mee @ Ching Ying Coffee Shop. If you happened to be near Sungai Ara Market... Go and give it a try.

P/S : This is definitely NOT near KOMTAR... you will NOT able to see KOMTAR from this area. :p

Saturday, December 19, 2009

Penang Getaway...

I'm in the food paradise of Malaysia... yup~ the island up north... The Penangkia land.

07:00 Left KL for Penang
09:30 Arrived Kuala Kangsar, visiting my uncle and aunty.
10:00 Take our late breakfast @ Sin Hong Huat, Kuala Kangsar.
11:00 Left Kuala Kangsar for Penang
13:00 Lunch @ my aunty place
14:30 Visit another aunty.
18:00 Dinner @ my aunty place. Lots of chatting, drinking and eating... :p
20:00 Chatting in the living room.

I drank 3 glasses of wine and 2 cans of beer last nite during dinner... It's was a nice catch up with all my uncle, aunty and my cousins.... :p

07:00 Marketing @ Sungai Ara Market.
08:00 Hokkien Mee (Har Mee) for breakfast.
09:00 Back to aunty's place
13:00 Lunch @ my aunty place. [Plan]
16:00 Gym @ Island Plaza. [Plan]
18:00 Dinner (not sure where will be) [Plan]
20:00 Free slot [Plan]

08:00 Left Penang for KL. (bye bye Penang.... See you in CNY) [Plan]

Basically, it's a simple getaway with just spending most of my time with all my uncles, aunties and cousins who came back from Australia and Hong Kong.

P/s: the connection over here is extremely slow... I couldn't even upload 2 photos into the repository @ Will post some photo later eh~

Friday, December 18, 2009

Reflection in progress

It's the time of the year, one is doing or done his or her reflection on year 2009... But I'm still in the mid of doing mine... While laying on my bed, listening to Michael Bolton's song When I'm Back On My Feet Again last night... All the flashback just appeared in my mind on what i have done for the year of twenty zero nine....

click here for lyrics

I need some time alone to do my own reflection
Are you doing yours?

Thursday, December 17, 2009

60-1217 : Happy Birthday Starbucks Malaysia

Starbucks a.k.a Starbie has turned 11 years old today.
Happy Birthday Starbie Malaysia
May all the Starbie oulet have good business eh~

Hehehe... everyone knows that i'm a great fans of Starbie... So far i have visited 60 outlets in Malaysia. I still have a lot more to cover as the Starbie is expanding their biz in Malaysia. More outlet is opening as days goes by ... :p

Okie~ Go back to Starbie's birthday... very sad to say i was not able to be part of the Starbie Birthday celebration. Why? This is because of my laziness to get up early today and headed to the nearest Starbie @ 11am. Yup~ All the Starbie outlet was giving out Fresh Brew coffee for free from 11am - 1pm. Hehehe... I only went to Starbie in the afternoon about 3pm. So no more Free coffee... Anyway, it's okay... I will place a big note in my Starbie Organizer and will hit one of the Starbie next year on Dec 17th 2010. Anyone can guess which Starbie I was in this afternoon?

My usual Ice Cafe Latte (Low Fat)

One of my friend even text me whether is there any further discount... Errrr.... No further discount for any drinks on its birthday day... only the usual 10% discount for J-card, HSBC credit card etc. Nothing much other than free coffee from 11am-1pm.

P/S, I marked the 60th visited outlet on last week @ Starbie SS15 - Subang Jaya... this outlet was so nice as it's was facing the two famous college in Subang i.e. Taylor and Inti. According to the Barista, it was quiet because of school holiday. Hmmm... I wondered how would the environment in a normal day? Extremely Noisy like night market?...

Wednesday, December 16, 2009

Photogenic Wednesday - 014

Another 8 more days, we will be celebrate Twenty Zero Nine Xmas... I would like to dedicate this post to all my fellow Christian friends/readers: Have a Merry Merry Merry Xmas eh~ For all my fellow non - Christian: Have a Happy Holiday... It's a holiday season now... Enjoy eh~

Hmmm... Anyone know where is Santa? Is he going to bring me what i wish for this xmas?
Dear Santa, don't forget to grant all TZ's wishes eh~ Thank you...

Membership Upgraded...

The Fitness First will upgrade their 3 clubs into Platinum Club... So they have given their members the option to upgrade their membership... I have chosen and sign up the membership upgrade on Sept 2009 the effective date of Platinum club would commence on December 2009...

After numbers of inquiry made on my membership upgrade status from Fitness First outlet to outlet... Finally i got my membership upgraded on Thursday one week ago... I would like to thanks the front desk staff @ Fitness First Cosplant on helping to follow through with the membership processing center... :p

I used to own this card

Now i own this card

It's Fitness First platinum card

Yup! I'm now the Fitness First Platinum Club member... So i could go all the Fitness first Platinum Club around the world without any limits. BTW, i got the towel services which i don't need to bring my own towel :p Errrr... I got a Environmental unfriendly comment from my friends... hmmmm...

BTW, I still able to sign one friend or family member to go gym with me on Saturday, Sunday and Public Holiday with my First Club Member Card. Anyone interested?

I hope by upgrading my membership to Platinum... the club should also provide the Platinum standard service eh~

Tuesday, December 15, 2009

New Year Eve Countdown

Another New Year Eve (NYE) Countdown is on its way... I was glad that i got invited to NYE Twenty Ten countdown @ KLCC this year... My friend has organized this event and he has booked the venue for all of us to countdown together....

My last NYE countdown @ the street was in year of 2005. Yup~ It was 4 years back... My ex-colleague from US was here on business trip. So we were having our countdown @ The Curve. I still remembered clearly, we were stuck in the carpark of The Curve for at least half and hour and ended up decided to wait @ Starbucks until 2:30am... After 4 years, this will be the year that i countdown on the street again... :p Hopefully there will not be a massive jam and stuck in KLCC carpark until 5am :p

Anyway, let's do a flashback to the NYE countdown 2009... because of avoiding those massive jam @ KL downtown or PJ... I decided not to join any group of my friends for countdown last year... so I ended up setting my camera on my balcony. I managed to shoot the fireworks @ KL city... I know one blogger wanna to stand @ my balcony and enjoy the scenery of KL this year... lalalalala :p

Birdie Eye View of KL city before the fireworks
KL city clean and clear

Fireworks started @ 12am (birdie eye view)
Three main places: Merdeka Square, Bintang Walk and KLCC.

Let's zoom into further via my Nikon D70 18-200mm VR lens... Nice?

Fireworks @ KLCC

Fireworks @ Merdeka Square

Welcome to the polluted metropolitan Kuala Lumpur after the fireworks... See how smokey and hazy after those nice fireworks... Pollution pollution.

Folks, my balcony will NOT be opened for Twenty Ten countdown... I will be @ KLCC as i mention earlier... To those of my friends who are going to attend the countdown gathering @ KLCC together with me. See you there eh~

For those who go for the countdown @ KLCC park... if you bump into me and decided to take my picture... please do let me know before you posted my picture eh~ Otherwise, people don't visit your blog ... Don't blame me eh~