Sunday, March 15, 2009

On visiting Semanggoh Wildlife Center...

Jonzz and I saw some notes on the white board @ the lodge... The notes stated Semanggoh (1 pax)... So we started to ask the hotel person where is Semanggoh and any transportation, how much to go to that place ... what could we see @ that place etc ... lots of questions like a small kiddo... 


Since we haven't been to the place, we arranged the transportation... it cost us RM25... RM20 for the transportation and RM5 for the entrance fee... it was quite cheap... better than the Sepilok center in Sabah... which was so expensive... sigh~

Anyway, what we could see in Semanggoh Wildlife Center... hehehe.... continue reading.... 

Flower Flower Flower .... Orchid lar.... 

At about 9pm... We need to gather @ the entrance of the walk way to the feeding and spectator platform for some briefing before we were allowed to enter.... Lots of rules.... be quiet, do not use flash etc...  Once the door open, three of us, Jonzz, Chris, and I were walking towards the feeding / spectator platform... so what were the wildlife center feeding... errrrrr.... it's actually Orang Utan. :)

The spectator platform was @ the end of the walkway... we need to stand @ the platform quietly to wait for the Orang Utan to travel to the feeding platform... It was interesting because the rangers were calling names... each of the Orang Utan has a name... btw, there were two new born Orang Utan who has no name yet... they were waiting for people to adopt... I was so tempted to adopt one of the baby Orang Utan and name him TZ... kakaka :p But unfortunately with my current financial condition... I don't think i could afford to adopt an Orang Utan... Sorry man!

After a few minutes of calling... a mother with her child swung over a rope and landed @ the feeding platform... Later followed by couple of others Orang Utan.... 

Mother and her child

ahahahahaha..... I'm Tarzan

What should i do right now, so many human being are looking @ me?

After the food intake... there was an Orang Utan started with showing us some acrobatic swing and hanging himself upside down :) 

Hey everyone! Look @ me .... where is the Clap Clap eh!

Later he just sat on top of the spectator platform... the ranger was asking us to avoid standing below the Orang Utan unless we wanted a warm shower... hehehe. Anyway, before the shower came i managed to took a shot..... are you able to find where is the Orang Utan?

High risk shots .... No warm shower... Stop taking shots of my butt :p

We left the place at about 10am... no one could stay on with the Orang Utan... so we walked back to the civilization, hopped up the van that we came with... and headed back to the city. On the way back, I text one of my friends regarding i met a cute and muscular guy on visiting the Orang Utan in Semanggoh Wildlife Center... He's so cute and friendly....

Me: Hey dude, I met a new friends name Ritche... He is muscular and so friendly...i managed to get his picture... will share with you later. He is so sooooooooooo cute. 
Frenz: You are so gay. Are you sure you're not? hehehe
Me: Errrrr.... Did i ring your gaydar?
Frenz: You are so gay. so gay. so gay. Blek!
Me: Errrrr.... :o

Since i promised my friend to show him the picture of Ritche... so stay tune eh! I will post Ritche picture tomorrow.... hehehe :p 

Anyhow, it was a nice visit to our friends' home Orang Utan + met a new friend name Ritche... *Two Thumbs Up*

10 comments:

Medie007 said...

ugh... for Christ's sake, remove the hairy homo sapien's relatives. we want Ritchie's pic!

LOL

Sam said...

Yeah, we demand Ritchie! :D

Funkye said...

ive nvr seen real org utan wif my own eyes yet..u beat me LOL

Borneo Falcon said...

So, you stayed in Singgahsana Lodge. Nice place. I never stayed there before. Stayed in the hotel across the Lodge, Harbourview Hotel.

Never been to Semanggoh but it sure looks fun (and cheap too)

Jonzz said...

You forgot to blog about the female orangutan that grabbed your leg.

*evil laugh*

[SK] said...

the orang utans are always so happy to see the people down there clapping hands on their close-one-eye-i-could-do-it-but-the-people-think-i-am-amazing actions.. hahaha!! :D

uncleawang said...

So finally you meet Ritchie & family.
Fun isn't it ????.

Bengbeng said...

Ritchie n family..this sounds interesting..hmm..will come back to check this out

foongpc said...

Oh, so now I know 'what' Ritchie you are talking about. Hehe

TZ said...

Medie007: don't be so excited over Ritchie... okok... will post Ritchie piccie soon...

Sam: wow! so many demand on Ritchie's piccies ... hiak hiak :p

Funkye: hahaha... this is my 2nd time... you should go one day... you could take lots of picture there... :)

Borneo Falcon: The price for staying Singgahsana is much more cheaper ... it's about RM50-RM70 cheaper... You should visit Semanggoh... it's nice.

Jonzz: hahaha.... see i'm so cute and attractive... even Female orangutan also pulling my leg ... blek!

[SK]: i will clap as loud as i could if SK doing hanging upside down... *Clap Clap*

uncleawang: hehehe... I was so lucky to meet Ritchie...

Bengbeng: check out the entry regarding Ritchie eh!

FoongPC: hahaha... finally you find out what Ritchie that we are talking about so far... stay tune for the entry about Ritchie...